These statistics are based on quarterly data submitted to the Planning Permit Activity Reporting System (PPARS) by 80 Victorian responsible authorities.

Note that as of publication, 81% of responsible authorities had submitted the Q1 2018-19 data. It does not contain data from Central Goldfields, Darebin, Frankston, Gannawarra, Hepburn, Hindmarsh, Horsham, Mitchell, Monash, Mount Alexander, Southern Grampians, Stonnington, West Wimmera, Wyndham and Yarriambiack.

The availability of Ministerial Data:

Due to an unresolved technical issue with internal DELWP systems, the PPARS quarterly report data does not currently include any applications or decisions made by the Minister for Planning during the Q1 2018-19.

This report covers planning permit activity for the state. The data is aggregated and consistently presented at four levels:

  • statewide activity
  • activity in metropolitan Melbourne and regional Victoria
  • activity across six sub-regions, including three metropolitan groups and three regional groupings
  • individual planning scheme activity.

Planning Permit Activity Report

The Planning Permit Activity Report presents four levels of data, a list of the planning schemes that comprise each level of reporting can be viewed here (PDF, 266.2 KB).

Statewide planning permit activity

The permit activity occurring within each local government area is aggregated to provide a statewide summary position.

Statewide report

Planning permit activity by metropolitan and rural Victoria

Information is aggregated to provide a perspective on metropolitan Melbourne and rural/regional Victoria.

Planning permit activity by subgroup

Compare three metropolitan and three rural subgroups that have similar planning activity or geography.

Planning permit activity by municipality

The level, nature and scale of activity varies across the many municipalities in the state, reflecting different locational, social, economic, environmental and historical situations.


Overview of Planning Permit Activity in Victoria in Q1 2018-19

  • The number of applications received by responsible authorities was 13,191, a decrease of 5% on last quarter.
  • The number of decisions made on applications was 12,933, a decrease of 6% on last quarter.
  • Planning permits were issued for an estimated $6.8 billion in estimated cost of works.
  • 66% of non-VicSmart applications were decided within sixty days, an increase of 3% on last quarter.
  • 439 applications were determined at VCAT.
  • 11% of permits issued involved a change in land use; the majority of these to a Residential use.

List of planning schemes included in regions and subregions (PDF, 266.2 KB)

Dwelling related activity across Victoria

The following table identifies permit applications that relate to residential use:

Region or subgroup Total dwelling permits issued Q1 2017-18 Total dwelling permits issued Q1 2018-19 Percentage of total permits issued Permits for one dwelling Permits for multiple dwellings Net gain of new dwellings Total permits issued
Victoria8,4017,91371%1,2761,852986211,203
Metropolitan region6,3805,90875%6241,6868,1137,864
Inner and middle urban 3,8783,53178%1791,0065,6084,510
Outer urban 1,7101,70777%2864981,5092,206
Growth areas 79267058%1591829961,148
Rural Region2,0212,00560%6521661,7493,339
Peri-Urban64062268%22823379919
Regional city LGAs 75078459%1881191,0061,338
Small and medium regional 63159955%236243641,082

Application activity across Victoria

The following table tracks applications received and decided for this quarter and the previous years quarter:

Region or subgroupApplications received Q1 2017-18Applications received Q1 2018-19% ChangeApplications decided Q1 2017-18Applications decided Q1 2018-19% Change
Victoria14,39413,186-8 %13,99912,933-8%
Metropolitan region10,2769,316-9%10,0009,287-7%
Inner and middle urban 6,0235,216-13%5,8845,231-11%
Outer urban 2,8442,605-8%2,5962,6793%
Growth areas 1,4091,4956%1,5201,377-9%
Rural Region4,1183,870-6%3,9993,646-9%
Peri-Urban 1,2801,197-6%1,2041,025-15%
Regional city LGAs 1,4961,533 2% 1,4181,4452%
Small and medium regional 1,3421,140-15%1,3771,176-15%

More Information