These statistics are based on quarterly data submitted to the Planning Permit Activity Reporting System (PPARS) by 80 Victorian responsible authorities.

Note that as of publication, 86% of responsible authorities had submitted the Q3 2016-17 data. It does not contain data from Darebin, Frankston, Hepburn, Hobsons Bay, Mitchell, Monash, Moonee Valley, Moorabool, Northern Grampians, Stonnington and Wyndham.

This report covers planning permit activity for the state. The data is aggregated and consistently presented at four levels:

  • statewide activity
  • activity in metropolitan Melbourne and regional Victoria
  • activity across six sub-regions, including three metropolitan groups and three regional groupings
  • individual planning scheme activity.

Planning Permit Activity Report

The Planning Permit Activity Report presents four levels of data, a list of the planning schemes that comprise each level of reporting can be viewed here (PDF, 266.2 KB).

Statewide planning permit activity

The permit activity occurring within each local government area is aggregated to provide a statewide summary position.

Statewide report

Planning permit activity by metropolitan and rural Victoria

Information is aggregated to provide a perspective on metropolitan Melbourne and rural/regional Victoria.

Planning permit activity by subgroup

Compare three metropolitan and three rural subgroups that have similar planning activity or geography.

Planning permit activity by municipality

The level, nature and scale of activity varies across the many municipalities in the state, reflecting different locational, social, economic, environmental and historical situations.


Overview of Planning Permit Activity in Victoria in Q3 2016-17

  • The number of applications received by responsible authorities was 10,470, a decrease of 26% on last quarter.
  • The number of decisions made on applications was 11,198, a decrease of 18% on last quarter.
  • Planning permits were issued for an estimated $4.6 billion in cost of works.
  • 59% of non-VicSmart applications were decided within sixty days, a decrease of 5% on last quarter.
  • 304 applications were determined at VCAT.
  • 8.4% of permits issued involved a change in land use; the majority of these to a Residential use.

List of planning schemes included in regions and subregions (PDF, 266.2 KB)

Dwelling related activity across Victoria

The following table identifies permit applications that relate to residential use:

Region or subgroup Total dwelling permits issued Q3 2015-16 Total dwelling permits issued Q3 2016-17 Percentage of total permits issued Permits for one dwelling Permits for multiple dwellings Net gain of new dwellings Total permits issued
Victoria2,9402,58827%9991,5898,0969,598
Metropolitan region2,2471,87629%4421,4346,7116,466
Inner and middle urban 1,2821,07129%1449274,7693,721
Outer urban 66552429%2163089401,824
Growth areas 30028131%821991,002921
Rural Region69371223%5571551,3853,132
Peri-Urban21724528%22124268876
Regional city LGAs 26925120%1361156771,233
Small and medium regional 20721621%200164401,023

Application activity across Victoria

The following table tracks applications received and decided for this quarter and the previous years quarter:

Region or subgroup Applications received Q3 2015-16 Applications received Q3 2016-17 % Change Applications decided Q3 2015-16 Applications decided Q3 2016-17 % Change
Victoria12,07410,470-13%12,00011,198-7%
Metropolitan region8,4677,222-15%8,5137,768-9%
Inner and middle urban 4,8564,071-16%4,9764,419-11%
Outer urban 2,4302,079-14%2,3942,201-8%
Growth areas 1,1811,072-9%1,1431,1480%
Rural Region3,6073,248-10%3,4873,430-2%
Peri-Urban1,012893-12%9689710%
Regional city LGAs 1,4211,242-13%1,3821,352-2%
Small and medium regional 1,1741,113-5%1,1371,107-3%

Planning permit activity by scheme

The number of planning permit applications received during Q3 2016-17 by scheme, including previous quarters data. Click the image for an enlarged version of the chart.

Applications received during Q3 2016-17 by scheme

Download the planning permit activity data sheet (Excel, 10.9 KB)

Planning permit decisions by scheme

The number of planning permit application decisions made during Q3 2016-17 by scheme, including the number of applications active at the beginning of the quarter. Click the image for an enlarged version of the chart.

Application decisions made across the state during Q3 2016-17

Download the planning permit decisions data sheet (Excel, 11.0 KB).


More Information